PACE new subcommittee to function on settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Politics Materials 24 December 2008 12:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 24 / Trend , R.Novruzov / The subcommittee created in the parliamentary assembly of the council of Europe (PACE) will study the Nagorno- Karabakh conflict to avoid similar problems in the future. Subcommittee is formed to prevent conflicts in the territory of the organization participating states.
The organization will study the activity of different international organizations in order to explain the possibility of joint activity in tackling of conflicts including of the Nagorno- Karabakh, David Wilshir, the head of the subcommittee and member of the UK Parliament, said to Trend via e-mail from Strasburg.
Subcommittee will also draw a number of international organizations to the consideration of the future activity in averting of wars in Europe. Organization's tasks involve the study of possibilities of overgrowing of the Nagorno- Karabakh conflict into full-scale war, Wilshir said.
Subcommittee has power to hold conferences together with the organizations, which conduct monitoring or mediating for warning the flashes of violence of sides