Five volume book about President Ilham Aliyev published in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 24 December 2008 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 24/ Trend , corr E. Huseynzade / A five-volume book 'Continuation of Great Policy' about President Ilham Aliyev was presented in the conference hall of the Azerbaijan State University. The book written by MP and professor Khanhuseyn Kazimli was presented on the occasion of the Azerbaijani President's 47th birthday, which he marks on Dec. 24.
"Publication of such books which profoundly study the way covered by Ilham Aliyev is essential for the development of Azerbaijan," Ziyad Samadzade, chairman of the standing parliamentary commission on economic policy, said.
He expressed his hope that the book would be continued in future and another five volumes will be published.
"This book clearly indicates reasons of the political and economic success of Azerbaijan achieved during Ilham Aliyev's presidency," Shamsaddin Hajiyev, rector of the State Economic University of Azerbaijan and chairman of the standing parliamentary commission on science and education, said in his remarks about the book.
"Ilham Aliyev is a worthy successor of the great policy of the national leader Heydar Aliyev," Hajiyev said.
Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev was born in Baku on Dec. 24, 1961.
He attended a secondary school in Baku from 1967 to 1977.
In 1977, he entered the Moscow State University of International Relations (MSUIR).
In 1982, after graduation Mr. Aliyev continued his education as a postgraduate student in MSUIR.
In 1985, he completed his research work and earned a PhD in history.
During 1985-1990 he lectured at the Moscow State University of International Relations.
From 1991 to 1994 he led a group of private industrial and commercial enterprises.
In 1994-2003, he was the vise-president and later the first vise-president of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR). He has been actively involved in implementation of Heydar Aliyev's oil strategy.
He is author of many research works on geopolitical aspects of the oil strategy of sovereign Azerbaijan. He is a doctor of political sciences.
In 1995 and 2000 he was twice elected to the Milli Majlis (Parliament) of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 2003, he stopped his MP activity due to his appointment to the post of Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Since 1997 Mr. Aliyev is the President of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan. For his great contribution to the development of sports and Olympic movement Mr. Aliyev was awarded the highest order of the International Olympic Committee and a Grand Cordon Order of Merit of International Military Sport Council.
In political career, he has been elected deputy chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party in 1999, first deputy chairman in 2001 and chairman in 2005.
From 2001 to 2003, he was the head of the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
In January 2003, he was elected Deputy Chairman of PACE and a member of the PACE Bureau.
On Aug. 4, 2003, following the approval of the Milli Majlis (Parliament) he was appointed as Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In October 15, 2003, he was elected President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. More than 76% of voters supported Ilham Aliyev's candidacy during the elections. He assumed his post on Oct. 31, 2003.
In April 2004, Mr. Aliyev was awarded a medal and a diploma of honorable member of PACE for his active participation in PACE events and commitment to European values.
Ilham Aliyev was elected to the second term of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan by gaining 88% of votes in the elections held on Oct. 15, 2008. He assumed the presidential office on Oct. 24, 2008.
Mr. Aliyev is fluent in English, Russian, French and Turkish.
Mr. Aliyev is married and has three children and two grandsons.
President Aliyevs' decorations and awards include: Heydar Aliyev Order (the Republic of Azerbaijan), Ihsan Dogramacы Prize for International Relations for Peace (Turkey), The Star of Romania Order (Romania), King Abdul Aziz Order (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia), Order of Honor (Georgia), Grand Cross of the Legion of Honor (France), Sheikhulislam Order (Republic of Azerbaijan), Prepodobniy Sergiy Rodonejskiy first degree Order of Russian Orthodox Church, Grand Cordon Order of Merit (International Military Sports Council), Honorary decoration of International Confederation of Sport Organizations of CIS countries, Sports Legend highest order of FILA, Grand Cross of Order of Merit of the Republic of Poland (Republic of Poland), Order of Prince Yaroslav Mudry of 1st Class (Ukraine); Honorary Doctor of Lincoln University (USA), Honorary Doctor of the Moscow State University of International Relations, Honorary Professor of L.N.Gumilev Eurasian National University (Kazakhstan), Honorary Doctor of Bilkent University (Turkey), Honorary Doctor of National Academy for Taxes (Ukraine), Honorary Doctor of Petroleum and Gas University of Ploesti (Romania), Honorary Professor of University of National and World Economy (Bulgaria), Honorary Doctor of Kyung Hee University (South Korea), Honorary Doctor of Jordan University (Jordan), Honorary Doctor in Social Sciences of the Corvinus University (Republic of Hungary), Honorary Professor of Moscow State University (Russian Federation), Honorary Doctor of the Kiev National University named after Taras Shevchenko (Ukraine), Honorary Professor of the Turkmenistan State University after Makhtumkuli (Turkmenistan).