U.S. urges Azerbaijani authorities to intensify fight against human trafficking
Politics Materials 27 January 2009 12:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 27 / Trend , N.Abdullayeva/
The U.S. called on the Azerbaijani authorities to intensify their fight against human trafficking.
Financial assistance must be increased to win the fight against human trafficking, U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Anne Derse said at a presentation on human trafficking in the country.
"Human trafficking has increased in Azerbaijan," she said. "Non-governmental organizations should make greater efforts to combat human trafficking." She said the government must provide more compensation to trafficking victims, and up its fight against the crimes. According to statistics from the Azerbaijani Interior Ministry, the number of human-trafficking-related crimes in the country hit 324 in 2008 - a 53.36-percent rise from 2007.
Human-trafficking victims are mainly brought from Azerbaijan to the United Arab Emirates and Turkey and from Central Asia, Russia, Ukraine and Moldova to Azerbaijan. Criminals involved in human trafficking use Azerbaijan as a destination, transit and source country, Azerbaijan's national coordinator on combating human trafficking, Deputy Interior Minister Vilayat Eyvazov told reporters. Rehabilitation centers for trafficking victims are being established.
A special center has been opened at the Labor and Social Protection Ministry, Eyvazov said, adding that regional branches will also be established.
Last year, 41 human trafficking victims received compensation, he said.