National Independence, Azerbaijan People’s Republic initiative groups not registered
Politics Materials 11 February 2009 19:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 11 / Trend , J.Babayeva/
Initiative groups National Independence, established by the opposition Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP), and The People's Republic of Azerbaijan, established by the parties represented in the Union for Democracy, were not registered at a meeting of the Azerbaijan Central Election Commission (CEC) on Feb. 11.
The National Independence initiative group submitted 40,800 signatures, with only of them 3,617 valid," said CEC Secretary Natig Mammadov.
The People's Republic of Azerbaijan initiative group submitted 43,490 signatures. Some 11,500 of them were examined and 7,304 signatures turned to be invalid.
At today's meeting, the CEC registered The Movement for Garabag and Republic and the Republicans opposition agitation groups.
The Republicans agitation group submitted 41,077 signatures, with 40,337 valid. The Movement for Garabag and Republic submitted 42,011 signatures, with 41,430 valid.
The CEC registered the NAP's initiative group, as well as the City, Progress, Law and Democracy, Civil Society, For Sustainable Development, and Intellect initiative groups. The Prosperous Village and Free Speech groups failed to pass registration.
Currently, there are nine registered agitation groups in Azerbaijan.
According to the Election Code, each initiative group shall submit a minimum of 40,000 valid signatures to be registered as an agitation group.
Azerbaijan will hold a referendum on March 18 to amend 29 Articles of the Constitution.
The Union for Democracy was established after the 2005 parliamentary election by opposition Classic Popular Front Party, Azadlig Party and National Democracy Party. The Union admitted the Great Azerbaijan Party in early September, 2008, and the Khalg Party in November, 2008. The Union is a body enabling cooperation and meetings of these parties.
The Republicans agitation group was established by the Musavat Party. The Movement for Garabag and Republic was established by the Azerbaijan Popular Front Party, Citizen and Development Party, Liberal Party, Musavat, Umid, Azerbaijan Democratic Party and other public organizations.