Lithuania reaffirms its commitment to Georgia’s territorial integrity
Politics Materials 4 March 2009 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 4 / Trend , N.Kirtskhalia/
Lithuania reaffirms its commitment to Georgia's territorial integrity, Lithuanian Parliamentary Speaker Arunas Valinskas said at a joint briefing with his Georgian counterpart David Bakradze on March 4.
The officials discussed bilateral cooperation and Vilnius's assistance to Tbilisi as Georgia integrates with the EU and NATO.
"Georgia will certainly become a member of the EU and NATO. This requires solving the problems that have arisen as a result of Russian aggression and the annexation of territory. The aggression led to new challenges in ensuring public safety," Valinskas said. The EU must help Georgia to overcome these problems, he added.
Bakradze said the meeting focused on the situation around the conflict areas of Georgia.
"The parties achieved an agreement prohibiting provocations in Geneva. But it is not working [...]. Solving this problem is a test for the EU - whether the organization will be able to deal with such problems and control the situation in the conflict zone," Bakradze said.