Georgian ex-PM's party joins activity of constitutional commission
Politics Materials 1 June 2009 15:55 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 1 / Trend , N.Kirtzkhalia/
"Movement for Justice Georgia" will join activity of the constitutional commission, a member of the movement Peetre Mamradze said.
He said it will be impossible to achieve any results only through protests and pickets and it is necessary all political forces to join the work of the commission.
Members of the movement have their own package of initiatives to be presented at the meeting of the committee. In particular, the team of ex-prime minister Zurab Nogaideli believes that it is necessary to limit the powers of the president, and prime minister should be elected by parliament.
In turn, the leader of the movement, Zurab Nogaideli told journalists that a package of constitutional amendments is not only a legal but a political paper, and for this reason, it is necessary to join the work of this committee and define its direction.