Georgia has good basis to launch dialogue between gov't, opposition: EU special envoy
Politics Materials 5 June 2009 13:16 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 5 / Trend , N.Kirtzkhalia/
Georgia has a good basis to launch an efficient dialogue between the authorities and opposition, EU Special Envoy for South Caucasus Peter Semneby said after the meeting with Georgian Deputy Prime Minister Giorgi Baramidze.
The meeting was held behind closed doors on June 4.
Semneby said progress has been noticed in the last two months. "Although more work is needed in terms of restoring confidence and transparency," he said.
George Baramidze noted that the meeting focused on ways and methods to overcome difficulties, give citizens an opportunity to move freely and solve issues on which our community worries in the atmosphere of mutual respect.
"These actions pose a threat to our political security and economic development. Let's start the movement towards each other, and then the many will be clear on many issues, and it will be possible to reach an agreement on many issues," the deputy premier said.