Parliamentary opposition hopes to partake in work of Georgian National Security Council
Politics Materials 12 June 2009 14:15 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 12 / Trend , N.Kirtskhalia/
Parliamentary opposition considers first duty to accept President's proposal to participate in the work of the National Security Council.
Member of the Christian-Democratic movement Nikolaz Laliashvili said "the Council has to made serious decision and it is our duty to take participation in this process."
"We stand ready to assume the responsibility for made decisions before the country and history," Laliashvili said.
Meanwhile, radical opposition refused from participating in the work of the Council, saying that the agency is "imitation" and makes decisions in favor of President Micheil Saakashvili.
Recently, at the meeting of the National Security Council Saakashvili proposed opposition to join the work of the agency. Experts have different opinions with regard to participation of opposition in the work of the Council. Political scientist Soso Tsinzadze advises radicals to join the Council, but to demand the right for decisive vote while making decisions.
Another political scientist Irakli Sesiashvili said opposition should not join the Council and assume responsibility for made decisions.