Registration of inoperative parties expected to be liquidated in Azerbaijan: ruling party
Politics Materials 23 June 2009 09:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 22 / Trend A. Huseynbala /
Article on liquidation of inoperative parties' registration is expected to be added in the law Political parties by including additions and changes in this law, Azerbaijani ruling party said.
Registration of parties which do not operate more than 2 years is automatically liquidated in many world countries," MP, deputy executive secretary of New Azerbaijan Party Siyavush Novruzov told Trend on June 22.
Roughly 52 parties passed state registration in the ministry of justice in Azerbaijan. The law "Political parties" was adopted in 1992. Financing of parties from state budget is planned after making changes.
This question will be discussed by the parliament and public, President's administration public-political department head Ali Hasanov told Trend . The most adequate and optimal variant meeting modern requirements will be found during discussion, he said.
Hasanov said that character of political parties and their economic interests will be taken into account while financing from state budget, Hasanov said.
Politicians representing opposition suggest allocating funds from state budget to all parties passing registration.
Number of required signatures is very low for political parties to pass state registration in Azerbaijan, Novruzov said.
"We consider that this figure must hit 0.1 percent of voters, at least. There are 5 million voters in our country. It is necessary to collect 5,000 signatures for political parties to pass registration, organization man of New Azerbaijani Party said.
This issue will be reflected in proposals of New Azerbaijan Party in new law bill, he said. "There are parties turned into trade objects in Azerbaijan. So, there is necessity in repeated registration of parties in the ministry of justice," Novruzov said.
Financing of parties from state budget will be determined after they pass registration, MP said. "We have concrete proposals on this regards. We want that financing will implemented upon several terms. Parties passed registration must be financed from state budget. Financing must be solved given number of mandate during elections," Novruzov said.
If their proposals are taken into account, mechanism of parties' financing from budget will be determined, organization man of New Azerbaijan Party said.
For instance, several parties will be financed given four terms. It is natural that there will be parties financed upon 1 term. Financing of all parties given their passing of registration is incorrect," Novruzov said.
If proposals of New Azerbaijan Party are taken into account, it will give impulse to activity of parties, he said.
New Azerbaijan party was established by Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev. That moment Aliyev was chairman of Supreme Mejlis of Nakhichivan. Presently, president Ilham Aliyev heads ruling party within 16 years.