Georgian parliamentary delegation criticizes Russia at PA OSCE in Vilnius
Politics Materials 2 July 2009 17:02 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, July 2 / Trend , N. Kirtzkhalia/
Head of the Georgian Parliamentary delegation, Parliamentary Deputy Speaker Qiqi Tsereteli and members of his delegation Akaki Minashvili and George Kandelaki took an active in debates at the sessions of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) in Vilnius.
Georgian MPs noted in their speeches that Russia again impedes the rehabilitation of peace and stability in Georgia, repatriation of refugees and respectively breaks international agreements and basic principles of OSCE, the parliament said.
Tsereteli said Russia again began large-scale operations at the Georgian border as it was last year, before the war.
So, it is necessary to take this process under the intense control and to prevent escalation of situation.
Foreign Minister of Greece, the OSCE chairing country, Dora Bakoyannis was invited to this special session. The Georgian delegation put forward the stability and territorial integrity of Georgia and stated inadmissibility of Russia's position on withdrawal of OSCE and UN missions. Bakoyannis said despite withdrawal of OSCE mission, the organization continues its work to achieve an acceptable solution in order to improve this situation.
Bilateral meeting was held with the Lithuanian delegation. Both delegations expressed their satisfaction with the relations between the two countries, particularly between the parliamentary delegations. Lithuanian delegation stressed their readiness to support Georgian initiatives at the PA OSCE.
Bilateral meeting was also held with the Canadian delegation. The meeting focused on the Georgia-Russian relations, as well as the future prospects of the Georgian-Canadian cooperation.