Six cases of swine flue revealed in Georgia
Politics Materials 30 July 2009 12:37 (UTC +04:00)
В Грузии впервые зафиксирован случай заражения «свиным гриппом» ребенка от матери. Вчера ночью подтвердилось, что вирус передался от матери ребенку после близкого контакта.
Georgia, Tbilisi, Jul.30 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
The first case of swine flue when mother infected the child case was fixed in Georgia. Transition of virus from mother to child after close contact was confirmed on July 29.
So far, the laboratory confirmed 5 of 6 swine flue cases.The sixth does not need the confirmation, because in this case, the virus infected the child after close contact with the mother, Georgian Deputy Health Minister Nikoloz Pruidze told journalists.
So far, 6 cases of swine flue infection have been revealed in Georgia.
Three from 6 infected people are under medical treatment. In any case, the virus is not complicated and the treatment goes smoothly, head of the Center for Disease Control Paata Imnadze said.
A/H1N1 virus has spread in Georgia from Spain and the UK. One woman recovered fully. Supposedly, the swine flue infections will rise in autumn depending on its scale of spread in the world, Imnadze added.
Nevertheless, Tamiflu drug was imported in sufficient quantities to treat this virus, Imnadze said.