Azerbaijani-Spanish relations to intensify in 2010
Politics Materials 9 December 2009 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 9 / Trend S. Agayeva /
Azerbaijani-Spanish relations are expected to intensify in 2010.
"Azerbaijani-Spanish relations are expected to intensify in all spheres, including political, economic and cultural from 2010," Counselor of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Spain, Anar Maharramov, told Trend today.
"Despite Spain is a European country, it shows more interest to Latin American countries having a common language, culture and history. But the embassy managed to attract the attention of this country to cooperation with Azerbaijan", the diplomat said.
He said that Azerbaijan has already submitted to the Spanish government a package of draft agreements for greater cooperation between the two countries and the establishment of the firm legal base. These agreements include the draft agreements on cooperation in air communication, the avoidance of double taxation, the promotion and protection of mutual investments, on cooperation in telecommunications, culture. All projects are being considered now by the government of Spain. They will be signed during mutual visits in 2010, the diplomat said.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Spain Mammad Aliyev and Ambassador-at-Large of this country in the South Caucasus with headquarters in Madrid discussed development of cooperation between the two countries.
"Spanish companies are interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in oil and non-oil spheres," advisor said.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistical Committee, turnover between two countries hits $168.5 million for January-September.
Spain's chairmanship in the EU is expected to positively affect development of cooperation between two countries in 2010, Maharramov said.