EU supports equal employment opportunities for marginalized youth in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 28 December 2009 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 28 / Trend E. Ostapenko /
The EU supports the project 'Save Azerbaijani Children', in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection aimed to create an equal employment environment for marginalized youth in Azerbaijan, the EU official statement said.
The EU funded Non-State Project "Creating Livelihoods for Adulthood" started in Baku in December. About 500,000 manat was allocated for this initiative.
Creation of livelihood opportunities for marginalized youth and efforts of civil society organizations are two essential elements to combat poverty in Azerbaijan, the message said. Civil society, in collaboration with the competent ministries, must play a key role to reduce social and economic disparities, in particular when dealing with vulnerable groups of the society.
The project aims to improve the capacities of selected NGOs in working on youth rights issues; at setting up new mechanisms to assist disadvantaged youth and at assisting with the revision of relevant legislation.
A broad sociological meaning of marginalized people is "superfluous people" in society, who have left their usual normal social role in the system of social relations and have not adapted to another one.