Azerbaijani MP: Azerbaijan must recall its ambassador from the U.S.
Politics Materials 5 March 2010 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 5 / Trend A. Huseynbala /
Azerbaijan must undertake adequate steps to respond the adoption of resolution about recognition of the so-called "Armenian genocide" by the International Affairs Committee of the U.S. Congress House of Representatives, thinks an Azerbaijani MP.
"We must raise the question of recalling our Ambassador from the U.S. before our Government and Foreign Ministry," Gudrat Hasanguliyev, MP and Chairman of the Party of Popular Front of Integrated Azerbaijan (PPFIA), stated on Friday.
In Hasanguliyev's opinion, that the US has not been appointing its ambassador to Azerbaijan for such a long period of time is a manifestation of disrespectful attitude to the country.
"Delaying the issue of appointing ambassador pursues definite political goals. The U.S. uses this as a means of pressure on Azerbaijan," the MP added.
On Thursday, Turkey recalled Namig Tan, its ambassador to the U.S., CNN Turk reported.
At its meeting on Thursday, the International Affairs Committee of the US Congress's House of Representatives passed resolution (with 23 votes pro and 22 votes contra) of recognition of the so-called "Armenian genocide".