OSCE PA Azerbaijani delegation member: If Armenia not demonstrate its constructive position, war to be alternative solution to Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Politics Materials 4 June 2010 16:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 4 / Trend M. Aliyev /
If Armenia does not demonstrate its constructive position, the war will be an alternative solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Azerbaijani delegation member Eldar Ibrahimov said in an interview with the official website of the New Azerbaijan Party.
"Despite the fact that the OSCE Minsk Group has been dealing with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem for the last 20 years, there are no concrete results. The patience of Azerbaijani people has been exhausted," Ibrahimov said.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and 7 surrounding districts. Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994.
The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Russia, France, and the U.S. - are currently holding the peace negotiations.
MP said that the Azerbaijani president demonstrated political will and many times stated about the principled position of our country. Azerbaijani people fully support this position.
"Azerbaijani people are against the prolongation of the conflict. One must not procrastinate. Today, Azerbaijan is developing in all spheres, including in the military sphere. Our army strengthened. It is time to liberate our land from occupation. Frankly speaking, today Foreign Minister must meet with co-chairmen. We would like this meeting to give serious results for the peaceful settlement of the conflict ", the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly delegation member said.