U.S. official: Baku visit to further develop Azerbaijani-U.S. relations
Politics Materials 8 June 2010 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 8 / Trend I.Huseynov /
After his visit to Baku, U.S. Defense Secretary Robert Gates said the trip will positively impact Azerbaijani-U.S. relations, the Pentagon website reported.
"We will have further bilateral talks on defense next month, which, I hope, will make more concrete much of what we have already discussed," Gates said.
During his visit, the sides discussed strengthening bilateral cooperation in the military sphere, U.S. assistance to guarantee security in the Caspian regions, as well as issues relating to Iran and Russia and the increasing number of joint military exercises and intelligence data-sharing.
"At the meetings, the Azerbaijani side expressed concern about the lack of progress in the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement," Gates said. He, in turn, promised to inform Secretary of State Hillary Clinton about the issue.