Ambassador: Havana hopes Baku will support UN resolution to end blockade against Cuba
Ambassador: Havana hopes Baku will support UN resolution to end blockade  against Cuba
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct.21 / Trend S. Agayeva /
Cuba hopes that Azerbaijan will support the UN resolution on the necessity to end the economic, trade and financial blockade against Cuba imposed by the United States, Cuban Ambassador to Azerbaijan Marcelo Caballero Torres told Trend.
"We expect that Azerbaijan, as a friendly country, will vote for the support of our resolution at the UN. We hope that Azerbaijan will be with us," Torres said.
Tuesday, Oct. 26, Cuba will present a draft resolution entitled "Necessity of ending the economic, commercial and financial embargo imposed by the United States of America against Cuba" at the UN General Assembly for 19 consecutive years.
In 2009, 187 countries voted for, while three countries - the U.S., Israel and Palau - were against.
October 19 saw a 50th year of introduction of the U.S economic sanctions on Cuba.
In 1960, the U.S. president announced about the economic blockade of the Cuban republic. In 1962, after the Caribbean crisis, the sanctions became tougher, even became an embargo which is still in effect.
The U.S. move was repeatedly condemned by the world community, the UN General Assembly for 18 consecutive years, annually adopts a resolution demanding to lift the embargo. The regular, the 19th in turn, voting in the General Assembly on a resolution which rejects, the U.S. blockade against Cuba imposed almost 50 years ago, is scheduled for Oct. 26.
According to Torres, the blockade is the main obstacle to the country's development.
The current U.S. administration should lift the ban on the use of dollar in international operations of Cuba, lift the ban on the use of credit and debit cards, personal and traveler's cheques issued by the U.S. banks or banks of the third countries, expand the import of medicines and medical products of Cuban origin, as well as the payments corresponding to the Cuban exporters; lift a ban on the Cuban companies to take part in transportation of guests from the U.S. to Cuba and back, from Cuba to the U.S. and back, the Cuban authorities believe.
In September, the U.S. once again extended the trade embargo on Cuba. At this time economic sanctions against Cuba will be in effect for a year - until Sept. 14, 2011.
Havana sees the continuation of economic pressure by Washington as "genocide of the Cuban people."
The international community considers the U.S. embargo illegal, because the United States in this case, try to use its domestic laws towards the third countries having trade, economic and financial ties.
The blockade of Cuba is illegal and must be ceased immediately, Torres said.
Azerbaijan confirms 513 new COVID-19 cases (UPDATE)