Azerbaijani Presidential Administration calls for foreign representative offices not to interfere in country's internal affairs
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 5 / Trend T. Hajiyev /
Despite the people positively met the law enforcement agencies' suppressing the Public Chamber's attempts to conduct the unauthorized rally, the OSCE representative office and the U.S embassy in Azerbaijan have shown a different attitude. The Azerbaijani government has always held a principle position of promoting human rights and freedom. It has fully implemented its commitments in accordance with the Constitution, the laws of the country and the international legal acts recognized by Azerbaijan, the Head of Department on Social and Political Issues of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov told Trend.
"Azerbaijan has always respected the right to freedom of assembly and freedom of expression," he said. "The authorities create all necessary conditions to ensure these rights. However, I must mention that the main task of the state is also to provide security, order for civilians, ordinary citizens, as well as superiority of the rule of law, legal norms, protection of public order, etc. in the country."
He said that the authorities cannot and will never allow creating unrests in Baku, violating the peace of people and their right to peaceful life, paralyzing transport and urban life because of the ambitions of some political organizations.
"The unauthorized rallies that can create confrontation, disrupt stability and social order are prevented in Azerbaijan, like in all the countries, including in the U.S and OSCE member -countries," he said. The people, persistent in holding these rallies, are subject to administrative liability. The people, coming into confrontation with police, damaging property of the citizens, not obeying to the just demands of the law enforcement officers, are prosecuted by the law like everywhere else."
He said that the rally, which the opposition attempted to hold on April 2, has caused dissatisfaction of citizens living in that area, as well as entrepreneurs and other people working there. "The appeals were received with a demand to combat such phenomena," he said. The Executive Power of Baku proposed alternative sites to the authors of the appeals [opposition] to avoid these problems. The law enforcement bodies declared their readiness to ensure the safety of participants in the rally in these places."
"Regarding the attitude of the U.S and the OSCE representative offices in Azerbaijan, I should stress that we have never expressed the attitude to the activities held by various forces in the foreign countries," he said. We have always thought that this was an internal affair of these countries. In this case, it would be good if the foreign representative offices act within their mandates and not to interfere in the internal affairs of Azerbaijan."