Azerbaijani and Russian Presidents greet Astrakhan forum participants
Politics Materials 19 May 2011 13:50 (UTC +04:00)
Russia, Astrakhan, May 19 / Trend V. Tukayev /
The Azerbaijani and Russian presidents have sent greetings to the participants of the II Russian-Azerbaijani Inter-Regional Forum opened in Astrakhan today, Trend's Special Correspondent reported.
Welcoming the participants of the forum, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said holding these events become a good tradition, clearly demonstrating the desire of both countries to further strengthen and intensify the bilateral contacts.
"One can state with great satisfaction that there are no big inter-state problems requiring urgent solutions now thanks to the efforts of Russian and Azerbaijani presidents," the message said. "Our contacts have become more versatile and inclusive."
"Azerbaijan maintains relations with all Russian regions, including the Astrakhan region," the Azerbaijani President's message to the forum members in Astrakhan underscored. We are glad that the Azerbaijanis, living there, actively participate in economic and cultural life of the region, make a significant contribution to the development of the region. I am confident that during the active dialogue you will be able to outline the prospects for intensifying and diversifying the bilateral cooperation. The forum will be another step towards further rapprochement of our countries".
In his letter, Russian President Dmitry Medvedev noted that the forum participants will discuss topical issues of bilateral cooperation, and mull future projects in the areas of trade, energy, transport, information sphere. "It is important that a priority in the agenda is given to further strengthening of the Russian-Azerbaijani relations in the field of educational, scientific and cultural projects," the Russian President's message said. I hope that the forum will encourage strengthening the economic and humanitarian partnership, while your meetings will become traditional and promote developing new initiatives in demand."