Azerbaijan to continue strategic partnership policy with Turkey's newly elected authorities
Politics Materials 13 June 2011 17:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku, June 13 / Trend T. Hajiyev /
The Azerbaijani authorities respect the choice of the Turkish people and the policy of a strategic partnership with their elected authority will further continue, the Head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's Social and Political Department Ali Hasanov said .
"The results of the elections, held in Turkey, are already known," he said. "The Turkish people have chosen the Justice and Development Party (AKP) as the ruling party again. The votes were again given for the AKP's development and progress policy."
He said Azerbaijan will continue developing the relations with Turkey.
"Turkey and Azerbaijan expect important projects, particularly, in the energy sector," he said. "We think that this course will be continued with the imcumbent Turkish government. This cooperation has special significance for us."
The elections to the Turkish Grand National Assembly were held on June 12. T he Justice and Development Party won the elections .