Azerbaijani diplomat attends conference in Chicago (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 25 July 2011 16:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 25 / Trend /
The International Conference "Silk Road" held in Chicago was focused on the energy security issues, the Azerbaijani Consulate General in Los Angeles reported.
Azerbaijan's Consul General to Los Angeles Elin Suleymanov made a report on the strategic importance of the Caspian region at the event. He stressed Azerbaijan's role in the region and the leadership's policy aimed at supporting the regional integration process.
Suleymanov also stressed Azerbaijan's contribution to Europe's energy security and the Caspian region's existing potential in this area. He cited the successful cooperation of the United States and the regional countries in 1990 as an example. He noted about the importance of Washington's strategic and long-term approach in respect to Eurasia.
The traditional conference "Silk Road" is held by the Central Asia Study Center for the sixth time. Representatives of the Azerbaijani Consulate General attended the conference for the third time.