PACE ex-chairman: Subcommittee on Nagorno Karabakh is successful
Politics Materials 23 January 2012 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
France, Strasbourg, Jan.23 / Trend A.Maherramli /
Armenian colleagues' opinion that the activities of the PACE subcommittee on Nagorno Karabakh are unsuccessful is not true, former PACE Chairman Mevlut Chavushoglu told reporters on Monday.
"Unfortunately, the Armenian side doesn't tell all the truth about activities of the Nagorno Karabakh subcommittee. My task as PACE chairman is to support decision and its agenda unanimously approved in the bureau. Decision on restoring activity of the subcommittee is taken not by a Turkish politician but it is an initiative of the PACE bureau. The bureau appointed its chairman and members. Unfortunately, in the end of my term of office attitude of the Armenian officials, including the Armenian president toward me became biased and unjust. The bureau will decide on the future activity of the above mentioned committee," Mr Chavushoglu said.