UNSC adopts first resolution under Azerbaijan’s chairmanship
Politics Materials 3 May 2012 10:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 3 / Trend, E.Mehdiyev /
A meeting of the United Nations Security Council first held under chairmanship of Azerbaijan was held in New York, UN News Centre reported.
At the meeting the Security Council called on Sudan and South Sudan to immediately end hostilities, resume negotiations within two weeks to resolve all outstanding issues, to reach agreement within three months on matters of argument.
The Council "expresses its intention, in the event that any or all of the parties have not complied with the decisions set forth in this resolution, to take appropriate additional measures under Article 41 of the Charter as necessary. These may include complete or partial interruption of economic relations and of rail, sea, air, postal, telegraphic, radio, and other means of communication, and the severance of diplomatic relations.
The resolution proposed by the U.S, which determined that the prevailing situation along the border between Sudan and South Sudan constitutes "a serious threat to international peace and security", was unanimously adopted by 15 members of the Security Council under chairmanship of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan presides over the UNSC from May 1.