Top official: Parliamentary elections in Armenia represent organized show
Politics Materials 10 May 2012 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 10 / Trend E. Mehdiyev /
The parliamentary elections in Armenia cannot have any impact on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, head of the Foreign Relations Department of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Novruz Mammadov told media today.
"The voting in Armenia's elections, in general, is a show organized by itself," he said. "Unfortunately, the West wants to present the elections as transparent and democratic by immediately showing certain bias."
The parliamentary elections were held in Armenia on May 6. The law was greatly violated during the voting.
With respect to Azerbaijan's presidency in the UN Security Council, Mammadov said this is one of the most significant moments in the Azerbaijani history.
"Rendering confidence to Azerbaijan and electing it to the UN Security Council by a majority of votes are a great event," he added.
"Discussing the terrorism, posing a threat to peace and stability throughout the world, in the UN Security Council is not fortuitous," he said.
"Azerbaijan has faced a number of consequences of terrorism for 20 years," he said. "About 2,000 people became its victims. I think that in his speech at this important meeting the Azerbaijani President achieved discussing the issue having particular importance for the world and Azerbaijan. I think this is a great achievement."