Ambassador: Certain EU institutions show different position on Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict
Politics Materials 30 April 2013 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 30 / Trend, S.Agayeva /
Certain EU institutions show a different position on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Belgium and Luxembourg and head of Azerbaijani Mission to the European Union Fuad Isgandarov told Trend.
"The European Commission which is the executive structure of the EU, as well as its External Action Service which is responsible for issues of the commission's foreign policy, do as a rule, say they support the mediatory efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group to resolve the conflict," Isgandarov said.
"As for the legislative structure which is the European Parliament here, the situation is different," Isgandarov added.
He said the numerous resolutions adopted by the European Parliament so far, (for example in connection with the South Caucasus region adopted in 2010, on the negotiations on the Association Agreement, held with Azerbaijan and Armenia in 2012) note the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenian Armed Forces and make demands to immediately withdraw the aggressor forces from all occupied territories, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
The current President of the European Parliament, Martin Schulz in his interview to a local news agency on Jan.14, 2013, openly voiced his position.
He said: "Our position is respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within internationally recognised borders.
"Therefore, the European Parliament has repeatedly demanded the withdrawal of occupying forces from the occupied territories in accordance with the resolutions of the UN Security Council. I believe that this open position of the European Parliament may become an impetus so that the executive structures of the EU take a more active position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," Isgandarov said.
Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Russia, France and the U.S. are currently holding peace negotiations.