Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry expresses attitude over document on Ilgar Mammadov adopted at European Parliament
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 14 / Trend /
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry made a statement in connection with the discussions on "Azerbaijan: Ilgar Mammadov's issue" by a group of Members of the European Parliament (MEP) and the adoption of the so-called resolution.
It is regrettable that the discussions on "Azerbaijan: Ilgar Mammadov's issue" were conducted with the participation of MEPs and the so-called resolution was adopted following the discussions, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend today.
"We consider it necessary to express the opinion on such an action which does not contribute to the bilateral relations with the EU," the statement said. "Azerbaijan is loyal to the preservation of such universal values as democracy, human rights and freedom. Azerbaijan has always improved the legislation and carried out appropriate reforms by cooperating with the EU in this area since the early years of its independence. This process is still underway."
It is stressed that the expression of the citizen's protests only in a certain legal framework is a principle adopted throughout Europe. Making adequate actions in response to the attempts to call to rebellion in the country and to civil disobedience is not contrary to the legal principles of a progressive society.
"Unfortunately, a group of MEPs, often gathering people who are not disinterested in this issue, puts forward various issues on Azerbaijan for discussions and make wrong statements," the statement said. The democratic values are considered as the main principles in Europe. Adopting an official document in Europe on the basis of 20-30 people's positions of 754 members contradicts the principles of democracy. This is at least a violation of the rights of the absolute majority of the European Parliament."
According to the statement, it is not the first time when the European Parliament shows a bias position towards Azerbaijan. Similar situations were observed earlier. In most cases, these MEPs do fully examine the discussed issues and the opinion of the opposite side, but give preference to certain selfish opinions.
"This attitude does not contribute to the comprehensive cooperation with the EU," the statement said. "Such actions testify to the fact that these cases are politicized and serve different interests when Azerbaijani - EU relations can move to a new level. At the same time, the European Parliament turns a blind eye to the events in Europe itself and the military-political processes in the South Caucasus. The form of the document is not consistent with the spirit of the bilateral relations and is unacceptable for Azerbaijan as a sovereign subject of international law."
The European Parliament is considering democracy, justice and human rights as important universal values. But it has never expressed a fair position. It has not made any statement on the occupation of Azerbaijani territory continuing for more than 20 years, almost a million refugees and internally displaced persons, whose rights were completely violated, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
"But one take into account that Azerbaijan is an independent country, conducting the independent internal and external policy," the statement said. "The actions of certain circles aimed at striking at Azerbaijan's international image, raise questions. Such an attitude of some representatives of the European Parliament and exerting pressure by these actions are unacceptable."