Ruling party: Development of cooperation corresponds to interests of Azerbaijan and Russia
Politics Materials 14 August 2013 13:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, August 14 /Trend M.Aliyev/
The relations between Azerbaijan and Russia cover various spheres, and both sides are working hard on further development of these relations, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party, Ali Ahmadov told journalists on Wednesday, commenting on the results of Russian President Vladimir Putin's visit to Azerbaijan.
According to Ahmadov, the development of cooperation corresponds to the interests of both countries.
"The negotiations conducted within the framework of the visit and the signed documents provide a reliable legal basis for the further development of cooperation in political, economic and other spheres," Ahmadov said.
The Russian President Vladimir Putin visited Azerbaijan on August 13.
Commenting on several Azerbaijani oppositional media outlets' reports, that the visit of Russian President allegedly had a purpose to support Ilham Aliyev at the upcoming presidential elections, Ahmadov said that the only support for Ilham Aliyev is the Azerbaijani people and Azerbaijani voters.
"The observations and surveys conducted in the country show that the vast majority of the population supports Ilham Aliyev's candidacy in the upcoming elections," Ahmadov said.
Ahmadov went on to add that in contrast to the opposition, the support for the New Azerbaijan Party and for Ilham Aliyev comes not from outside, but it is present within the country and is manifested by its citizens.
"This support is enough to win in the upcoming elections. There is no need for other support," Ahmedov said.
The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan appointed the next presidential elections in the country for October 9.