Azerbaijan increases output of defense industry products
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 24 /Trend/
A field board meeting dedicated to the results of nine months of 2013 was held at the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
Azerbaijani Defense Industry Minister, Yavar Jamalov said that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's victory at the presidential election once again showed that the Azerbaijani people support Heydar Aliyev's political course. The Azerbaijani people have chosen a worthy candidate, who is a guarantor of stability, peace and dynamic development. The Minister congratulated the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the Azerbaijani people
Board members congratulated Yavar Jamalov with his appointment to the post of Minister of the Defense Industry. In turn, Yavar Jamalov thanked President Ilham Aliyev for his trust.
The meeting, which was held under Yavar Jamalov's chairmanship, covered production issues, the results of the financial and business activities and future prospects.
It was said that the Ministry's enterprises continue to implement the measures planned for 2013, and defense industry products has been delivered to the customers on the basis of contracts concluded with the country's security forces. Also, works are underway to expand the production of civilian goods.
Over the nine months of 2013 the total output increased by 2.5 times compared to the last year, and the output of defense industry products increased by 2.8 times.
In comparison to the last year the production of civilian goods increased by 41 per cent. Some 85 per cent of output accounted for the defense and special-purpose products, 15 per cent - for civilian use products. The range of defense products has exceeded 750 items
According to the production plan for 2013, research and constructive works, covering 70 topics and 208 stages were initiated. Successful researches and constructive works are being carried out on 10 topics in the research institute through the government's order.
ADEX-2014 international defense industry exhibition, to be held in Azerbaijan in 2014, was also discussed. It was noted that the first meeting of the exhibition's organizing committee was held.
Defense and civil use products that were created and produced by the Ministry's enterprises were demonstrated in the 'Azerbaijan over 10 years' exhibition, which was held in Baku from September 15 to October 17. Products presented at the show, were met with great interest.
The meeting heard reports of the heads of associations and enterprises.
The Minister highly appreciated work accomplished during the reporting period. Jamalov instructed the heads of associations and enterprises to fulfill assignments given by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev for the development of the defense industry.