Azerbaijan – model of tolerance, Israeli FM says
Politics Materials 1 May 2014 18:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, a country friendly towards Israel, is an example of tolerance,
Azerbaijan, a country friendly towards Israel, is an example of tolerance, Israeli Foreign Minister Avigdor Lieberman said in Baku on Thursday, May 1.
He went on to add that the Jews living in Azerbaijan have always felt themselves comfortable, even during the Holocaust.
The minister stressed that the relations between Israel and Azerbaijan are now at the highest level, the ties in all spheres have positive dynamics.
Lieberman also said bilateral relations were discussed during the talks in Baku, adding that the agriculture and energy industries are the main priorities in cooperation.
The minister also said the number of Baku-Tel Aviv flights may be increased, when there are enough passengers.
Responding to the possible participation of Israel in the OSCE Minsk Group, the Israeli FM said there has not been such a proposal.
"However, if there is a proposal, Tel Aviv is ready to consider it," Lieberman said.
Asked about relations between Azerbaijan and Iran, the Israeli Foreign Minister said his country does not interfere in the affairs of other states.
"Each state has its own interests," the minister said.
Responding to a question about the possibility of balancing Israel's foreign policy between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the minister said the Israeli government and parliament have a general strategic line, and no one can change this line according to their views and sympathies.
"If you look at the regularity of meetings between representatives of Israel and Azerbaijan, the level of cooperation and trade between the two countries, then everything will be clear for you," Lieberman stressed.
He also talked about the meetings between representatives of the two states.
Lieberman said the foundation of excellent ties between the two countries was laid during Heydar Aliyev's leadership of Azerbaijan, and President Ilham Aliyev is continuing this course.
"The bilateral meetings between Ilham Aliyev, Shimon Peres and Benjamin Netanyahu in Davos became an important stage in ties between the countries. Last year, Azerbaijani foreign minister paid a visit to Israel. It was a very successful meeting. Israel and Azerbaijan intend to undertake joint activities," Lieberman added.