Despite no results on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, OSCE Minsk Group is active
Politics Materials 28 June 2014 11:02 (UTC +04:00)
The OSCE PA is the source of parliamentary democracy, president of the Standing Committee of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA), chairman of the Parliament of Montenegro, Ranko Krivokapic said.
He made the remarks at the OSCE PA Standing Committee meeting that is being held in Baku today.
"The political processes in the OSCE PA must be created correctly," Krivokapic said, adding that OSCE PA expands its cooperation with NGOs.
While answering the question about the cooperation with the Council of Europe, the European Parliament and the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Krivokapic said that the cooperation was observed with the Council of Europe and the European Parliament during the observation missions.
He went on to add that several identical resolutions were passed, and said that meetings at the top level are held.
Krivokapic also stressed that it is important to implement the resolutions within the activity of the OSCE PA.
Speaking of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Krivokapic noted that Special Representative for the South Caucasus Joao Soares is well familiar with the problems of the region.
"Despite the lack of results in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, the OSCE Minsk Group is more active than the OSCE PA," he underscored. "OSCE PA's role must be enhanced."
Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE PA Bahar Muradova stressed that the relations normalized with the OSCE institutions within Krivokapic's activity, and important work was conducted to expand the activity of the organization in the region.