Mehriban Aliyeva attended opening ceremony of “Azerbaijani Village” in Paris
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 20
The "Azerbaijani Village" organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation at the Place Saint-Sulpice opened in Paris with the participation of first lady, President of the Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.
The "Azerbaijani Village" will host various exhibitions on the history, culture, tourism of Azerbaijan. The main aim of opening the village is to have Azerbaijan recognized internationally, ensure that such promotion events could continue in the future in France and its capital.
Speaking at the event, mayor of the 6th arrondissement of Paris Jean-Pierre Lecoq noted that Paris residents would be able to get substantial information about Azerbaijan and its rich culture during 10 days. He said a number of events had been held in recent years at the initiative of the first lady of Azerbaijan.
Addressing the opening ceremony, First lady Mehriban Aliyeva pointed out that projects implemented in France play an important role in promotion of Azerbaijani history, culture and art.
She underlined that Azerbaijan places huge emphasis on bilateral relations with France. Aliyeva noted that such events help build ties among NGOs, business sector.
According to her, Azerbaijan and France have established cooperation in a variety of fields including transport, space industry, wine-making and others. Azerbaijan is France`s biggest trade partner in the South Caucasus with over 50 French companies operating in the country.
Aliyeva stressed the "Azerbaijani village" will tell a story of Azerbaijan`s past, present and future, history, culture, art and music. It will present traditional and classic music, jazz concerts, dance ensembles.
President of the Association of Azerbaijani Friends in France Jean-Francois Mancel underlined that such events help to cultivate relations between the two nations. He touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict saying the leadership of Azerbaijan puts all efforts into finding a peaceful solution to the dispute.
The participants got familiar with the "Azerbaijani village". The exhibition "Cultural values of Azerbaijan - pearls of Caucasus" provided information about centuries-old culture of Azerbaijan.
A presentation of the preparation for the first 2015 European games in Baku was held at the event through the tourism exhibition "Travel to Azerbaijan".
At the fair, which will run for ten days, State Dance Ensemble, "Natig" rhythm group, State Ensemble of Folk Musical Instruments, Ensemble of Ancient Musical Instruments and other musical groups will welcome residents and tourists with a variety of concert programs, Azerbaijani classical, jazz and Mugham.
Kiosks promoting national cuisine, sweets, drinks, folk art, etc were be set up in the "Azerbaijani village".
The exhibition featured materials associated with the creative activity of Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi, coins, jewelry, reproductions of paintings by Azerbaijani medieval artists, chinaware, carpets, porcelain miniatures, carpets and batik reflecting the poems of "Hamsa."
The participants saw the "France through the eyes of Azerbaijani artists" exhibition. The exposition showcasing over 50 paintings dealt with France.
The event was followed by a concert of famous jazzman Isfar Sarabsky.