Those killed in helicopter – victims of Armenia’s aggressive adventurist policy (UPDATE)
Details added (first version posted on 14:44)
Those who were killed in the downed Armenian military helicopter have become victims of the aggressive adventurist policy of the Armenian leadership, the deputy head of the Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration's foreign relations department, Novruz Mammadov said at a briefing Nov. 15.
He said the Armenian leadership must understand that the people should not be led to such a tragedy.
Mammadov further said very large and complex processes are going on.
"Firstly, some activity has been observed in terms of resolution of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict over last several months," he said. "After a long-lasting break, the international community, in particular the co-chairing countries and their heads, decided to pay more attention to the settlement of this conflict, and certain steps were taken in this direction."
He said the Azerbaijani president met in Sochi with the Armenian president, at the initiative and with participation of the president of Russia, adding that this was a step taken with in connection with the settlement of the conflict.
"Then, a similar meeting was held at the initiative and with participation of the US secretary of state, and negotiations were held between the heads of the two countries," Mammadov said.
He noted that some time earlier such an initiative was also made by the president of France, and a meeting was held in Paris.
"The meeting reviewed the processes related to the conflict's settlement, and an exchange of opinions was held," he added.
Azerbaijani top official regretted that despite all these efforts, the Armenian side by all means tries to preserve the status quo, making various arguments, and using lies and slander in the process.
He said these actions by Armenia are nothing new, as the country has used them many times before.
He said Armenia's president, during a "roundtable meeting" as part of the Kazan meeting, agreed with the Russian president that a small text would be drafted in connection to the talks. Mammadov added that the text had to indicate that the talks were tense, and that discussions were held, and the talks will continue despite the fact that no result have been achieved.
"An official statement was issued," Mammadov said. "But half an hour later, the Armenian side made a statement that Azerbaijan is not interested in resolving the conflict."
"The goal is to show the world that Azerbaijan allegedly takes an unconstructive stance. There have been many cases similar to this," he said.
Mammadov reminded that prior to the last Sochi meeting, military operations were held in the frontal zone, and Azerbaijan reacted to them.
"Finally, a meeting was held in France," he said, adding that however, there was no significant progress, but extensive talks were held.
"After this, the Armenian leadership made a statement that it was satisfied with the meeting," Mammadov said. "And yet in five-ten days, Armenian leadership again tried to make Azerbaijan look as if it is allegedly violating the negotiation process."
"Afterwards they made a decision regarding the drills. What right does Armenia have to hold drills in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan? What right does the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh regime" have to do this? They wanted to provoke Azerbaijan, and blame it for everything."
"They have lost the sense of reality so much that they carry out attack flights in Karabakh, in the Aghdam district of Azerbaijan, over the line of contact of troops," Mammadov said.
Mammadov went on to add that these flights were carried out more than once, repeated several times.
"Naturally, after these actions, that helicopter had to be destroyed. Their actions were a gross violation of international law," the top official said, adding that the disregard of international law means that Armenians hope for someone to cover them up.
They got the response, and we let them know that Azerbaijan is ready to give any response to all their steps, he said.
Mammadov also said that a number of countries and institutions began to spread false information about the incident and presented it in a different form.
Mammadov said the Euronews TV channel, which broadcasts in various languages, disseminated this information normally in several languages, and in a modified form in some others.
"What was the purpose? Why some countries, which position themselves as the guardians of international law, don't express their position in this regard? The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs have to represent international law in the processes associated with the conflict."
"Let them show it and say whether Armenia had the right to hold drills in Azerbaijan's territory? Or they believe that Armenia's military exercises ensure security, stability and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan?," Mammadov stressed. "This is unfair."
He said naturally he is waiting for the expression of position in this regard from friendly countries as well.
Mammadov added that the relevant structures in European countries know that Armenia is wrong and violated international law.
"I don't know what to call it - prejudice, injustice or violation of international law. All the developments taking place today are not simple developments. The world has never been so unsafe; there have not been so many conflicts, like today," Mammadov said. "All this didn't arise by itself."
He said the world's leading nations, in fact, also disrespect, ignore, grossly violate international law and create conditions for such developments, adding that small states don't have the courage to violate the international law.
He said the other conflicts would not have become so tense in nature, had the international community, including the UN and the OSCE Minsk Group, taken a fair stance from the first days of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and settled it.
"This is one of the reasons for such a tension in the world," Mammadov stressed.