Azerbaijan, Turkey have big plans for defense sector co-op - Ilham Aliyev
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 15
The issues discussed at the fourth meeting of Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council, and solution to these issues will bring the brotherly ties between the states to an even higher level, Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev said Jan. 15.
He was addressing a press conference in Ankara held after a meeting with Turkey's President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, the TRT Haber news channel reported.
President Aliyev expressed gratitude to Recep Tayyip Erdogan for his hospitality.
"As you said, this year, I am making my first official visit to Turkey, to the brotherly country," he said. "And this is natural, because this is already a wonderful tradition."
"At the same time, this visit allowed us to once again discuss the work, to be carried out this year, and to approve the plan of joint activities," the president further noted.
Ilham Aliyev also said that a joint declaration, signed today, reflects the previous period of the Turkish-Azerbaijani ties, and the work that has been and will be carried out.
"Our ties rest upon historical roots and the brotherhood of our peoples, and today these ties are the closest ones in the world," President Aliyev noted.
The president said that today there are no other countries in the world to be as closely related and close to each other, as Turkey and Azerbaijan.
"There are so many things to confirm this unity. One of them, as my dear brother said, is Turkey's invitation to Azerbaijan to the G20 summit," he said.
"It is a great honor for us," he said, adding, "First of all, because the invitation was made by Turkey, and this once again shows the Turkish and Azerbaijani people, and all the peoples in the world, how close we are to each other."
"I would like to thank you personally, dear brother, for the invitation and the attention given to Azerbaijan," Ilham Aliyev added.
The president also expressed confidence that the ties of friendship and brotherhood between Turkey and Azerbaijan will further develop successfully.
"We will together mark the Canakkale victory on April 24," Aliyev said. "On my own behalf and on behalf of the Azerbaijani people, I'm very grateful to you for choosing this date."
"Choosing of this date was a very wise step," said the president. "I'm confident that our peoples will appreciate this deservedly."
He said that many issues were discussed, decisions were adopted during the meeting held on Jan.15 and ministers held meetings among themselves. "I'm confident that resolving of all these issues will make us even closer."
President Aliyev said that the cooperation in the defense sphere is being expanded between the two countries.
"We have purchased many weapons and ammunition from Turkey, he said. "Meanwhile, today, exchange of views was held on the joint manufacturing of defense industry products in Azerbaijan."
"We are glad for Turkey's great achievements," Aliyev said, adding that today, Turkey is a center of power on a global scale.
Aliyev said that the stronger Turkey gets, the stronger Azerbaijan will be.
"Our strength is naturally our political strength, economic and military power. Therefore, we have great plans for deepening the cooperation in the defense sphere," he said.
The president said joint Turkish-Azerbaijani military exercises were held within several days, adding that from now on, these exercises will be held regularly.
Aliyev said that today, the Turkish-Azerbaijani unity, cooperation is the important factor on the global scale, adding that no one can deny this factor.
"Turkey and Azerbaijan are developing even in the most crisis years," he said. "Welfare of the people is improving, our role is increasing on the global scale and our international positions are becoming stronger."
"This gives ground to say that Turkey and Azerbaijan will be developing in coming years and we will see more progress," Aliyev added.