Exercises of tank units held in Azerbaijan (UPDATE) (PHOTO, VIDEO)
Politics Materials 19 March 2015 15:20 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 12:27)
The exercises of tank units have been held on the training base in Azerbaijan, the country's Defense Ministry said on Mar.19.
During the exercises, the tank units performed the tasks on crossing of obstacles with various maneuvers, said the ministry.
Moreover, the tank units demonstrated their capacity by breaking through the territory with obstacles, minefield, bridge, anti-tank ditch and escarpment.
By opening fire, the tank units also destroyed tank and anti-tank ambushes, as well as the helicopter set on the territory where the exercises were held.
Azerbaijan's Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and First Deputy Minister of Defense, Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces Colonel General Nejmeddin Sadigov watched the exercises.
The country's defense minister expressed satisfaction with the process of exercises and gave instructions for them to be held in a stricter and intense manner.