African Union to strengthen the relationships with Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 10 August 2015 16:17 (UTC +04:00)
It is necessary to raise the relationships between the African Union and Azerbaijan to a new level, said Commissioner for Human Resources, Science and Technology of the African Union Martial De-Paul Ikounga at the meeting with Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the African Union Elman Abdullayev, Azerbaijani Embassy in Ethiopia told Trend.
During the meeting Abdullayev gave detailed information about Azerbaijan, he said that Azerbaijan has become a leading country in the region in the spheres of science, education and technology.
Abdullayev also said that even during the Soviet Union, Azerbaijan and the African Union cooperated in the field of education and thousands of Africans are graduates of different universities and educational institutions of Azerbaijan.
The commissioner said that African countries are informed about the high level of educational institutions of Azerbaijan and the need to raise the relationship between the African Union and Azerbaijan in this field to a new level. De-Paul Ikounga also said that there is great potential for expanding cooperation between the two countries in the spheres of science, education and technology.
The importance of exchange of experience for the expansion of relations between the two countries, as well as exchange of visits was also stressed during the meeting.