US wishes speedy progress in negotiations over Nagorno-Karabakh (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 24 November 2015 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 17:51)
The US wishes to see rapid progress in the negotiation process over Nagorno-Karabakh, US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Bridget Brink told reporters in Baku.
The US supports the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group (MG) on the organization of the meeting of presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia before late 2015, she said.
She assesses the work of the OSCE Minsk Group to be sufficiently active, highlighting the work of the US co-chair James Warlick.
The US ambassador in the OSCE Minsk Group format James Warlick demonstrates diligence and interest in solving the conflict, said Brink. But the way of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement can be found only by the two presidents, according to her. The peaceful resolution of the conflict is in the interests of both Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as the whole region, she said.