Ankara to ask Baku to help resolve crisis in relations with Russia – expert
Politics Materials 27 November 2015 19:24 (UTC +04:00)
Prime Minister of Turkey Ahmet Davutoglu during the upcoming visit to Azerbaijan will ask Baku to help Moscow and Ankara to resolve the latest incident, vice-president of the Turkish Strategic Outlook analytical center, expert on the South Caucasus region Mehmet Fatih Oztarsu told Trend Nov.27.
Relations between Russia and Turkey have deteriorated after the incident with the Russian Su-24 bomber shot down by the Turkish Air Force Nov.24.
"Such a decision of the Turkish government [involvement of Azerbaijan as a mediator between Russia and Turkey] may become effective for easing of relations between Turkey and Russia," he said.
Regarding regional issues, the expert said that the parties are likely to touch on the priorities of the new government in the issue of Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the growth of Russia's pressure in the region.
"Of course, during the visit of Davutoglu to Azerbaijan, talks on energy cooperation of the parties will occupy an important place," said Oztarsu. "Turkey should look for alternative markets, and Baku can play an important role in this issue."
The expert also said that the prime minister of the new Turkish government traditionally makes his first foreign visit to Azerbaijan.
The visit of Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu in Azerbaijan will be held December 3, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu, who is on a visit to Baku, said Nov.27 during the meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov.