Cavusoglu: Azerbaijani, Turkish presidents to meet soon (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 18 February 2016 14:02 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted at 12:30)
Turkey condemns the terrorist attack in Ankara and is grateful to Azerbaijan for its support, Mevlut Cavusoglu, Turkish foreign minister, told reporters in Baku Feb. 18.
A terror attack was carried out in Ankara Feb. 17 near the buildings of the Turkish parliament, the general staff and a military dorm in the city.
Commenting on the explosion, Turkish Deputy Prime Minister Numan Kurtulmus said the explosion killed 28 and injured 61. Reports suggest that a car bomb was detonated.
"Turkey doesn't make distinction among terrorists," Cavusoglu further said.
He added that the meeting of Azerbaijani and Turkish presidents, which was cancelled due to the terrorist attack, will be held soon.
He said an investigation is underway into the Ankara attack to find out who stands behind it.
"No one will be able to lead Turkey astray," Cavusoglu stressed.
Cavusoglu also said there are close relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey, adding Ankara supports Baku in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He added that Turkish, Azerbaijani and Georgian foreign ministers will review the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway in Tbilisi Feb. 19.
The BTK railway is being constructed on the basis of a Georgian-Azerbaijani-Turkish intergovernmental agreement. Its peak capacity will be 17 million tons of cargo per year. At an initial stage, this figure will be one million passengers and 6.5 million tons of cargo.