Mogherini: EU keen to co-op with Azerbaijan in energy sector (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 29 February 2016 20:14 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 19:42)
Baku, Azerbaijan Feb. 29
The European Union is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in energy sector, regional security and the rule of law, said Federica Mogherini, the EU's high representative for foreign affairs and security policy.
The EU and Azerbaijan have common interests in developing the relations and the goal is to achieve a wide and comprehensive collaboration, said Mogherini during the briefing in Baku Feb. 29.
Noting that there are still difficulties in the relations, she said that nevertheless, currently, the sides are closer to realizing the importance of simultaneously developing the political and economic cooperation.
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, for his part said that the country is interested in signing a strategic partnership agreement with the EU in the shortest possible time.
"Today, this issue was on the agenda of our talks," said the minister, adding that the Azerbaijani side informed Mogherini about the negotiation process for the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and called on the EU to assist in accelerating the peace process.