Cuba offers medical products, services to Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 19 December 2016 19:30 (UTC +04:00)
Cuba is open to any cooperation with Azerbaijan
Cuba is open to any cooperation with Azerbaijan, Alfredo Nieves Portuondo, newly appointed ambassador of the Republic of Cuba to Azerbaijan, told Trend.
“Our countries have developed good relations at bilateral and international levels,” he said.
As for the priorities of his future activities, the diplomat noted that the main attention will be paid to the development of the Azerbaijan-Cuba economic cooperation and to taking it to the political level.
“I am planning to aim efforts at the promotion of Azerbaijan in Latin America. The Cuban government expresses interest in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan, and Azerbaijan is also interested in this,” the ambassador said.
Alfredo Nieves Portuondo said healthcare and biotechnology could be among the priority areas of the interstate cooperation.
Cuba achieved great success in production of the newest medicines and biotechnologies and it is ready to offer its medical services and supply its products to Azerbaijan, according to the ambassador.
Cuba is already rendering medical services to Latin America, Europe, Africa, Middle East, Russia and other CIS countries, he added.