President: Mehriban Aliyeva plays important, active role in Azerbaijan’s sociopolitical life (PHOTO)
Upon President Ilham Aliyev's order, Mehriban Aliyeva has been appointed the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At a meeting of the Azerbaijani Security Council, held under the chairmanship of President Aliyev, the head of state introduced Mehriban Aliyeva, AzTV channel reported.
“Today Mehriban Aliyeva has been appointed First Vice-President of Azerbaijan on my order. Mehriban Aliyeva, for many years, has been playing an important and active role in the sociopolitical life of the country, our cultural life,” said President Aliyev addressing the meeting.
The president said that Mehriban Aliyeva is the deputy chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party, which is the leading political force of the country, the largest party of the South Caucasus, and today the number of members of the New Azerbaijan Party is nearing 700,000 people.
The head of state noted that Mehriban Aliyeva is a member of the Azerbaijani parliament since 2005 and has done a great job in the capacity of an MP.
“Mehriban Aliyeva has taken very big steps in addressing social and economic problems in the district which she represents and is in constant contact with electors. Her main activity as an MP is related to the solution of voters’ problems. Meanwhile, as an MP, Mehriban Aliyeva carries out extensive activities and as a result of these activities, the number of our friends in different countries has increased,” said President Aliyev.
He added that Mehriban Aliyeva is the president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, which is named after the great leader.
“Under her leadership, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has turned into the biggest and most authoritative public organization not only in Azerbaijan, but also I think, in the region. The multifaceted activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation is highly appreciated by the Azerbaijani people,” said the president adding that many important projects, programs have been launched at the Foundation’s initiative.
The “New School for Renewed Azerbaijan” program should be particularly mentioned, said President Aliyev, adding that as a result of this program more than 3,000 schools have been overhauled or re-built in Azerbaijan over the past three years.
“Other projects have contributed to the comprehensive development of our country,” said President Aliyev.
The head of state noted that thousands of people have been provided with medical aid through the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
In many cases, these issues are not made public and the Foundation’s activity aims to help people in need and support the vulnerable citizens whenever possible, said the president.
He added that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s projects related to culture and art played an indispensable role in the preservation of Azerbaijan’s spiritual, historical and cultural heritage.
The development and presentation of the mugham art, which is Azerbaijan’s national treasure, on the international arena, have been possible thanks to the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and personal initiative of Mehriban Aliyeva, said the president.
“Mugham contests, being held in Azerbaijan, have become an integral part of our lives. This is not just an art genre. This is our cultural heritage, and national and moral values and traditions play a special role in upbringing of younger generation,” stressed President Aliyev. “From this point of view, such initiatives are of huge social importance.”
Meanwhile, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation plays an important role in mugham’s representation on a global scale as an Azerbaijani art, he added.
The head of state said that various presentations, exhibitions, and events have been held worldwide to introduce Azerbaijan.
“The world community has become better acquainted with our country thanks to many activities. The world sees that Azerbaijan is a modern, dynamically developing country. Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani people are people, who very attached to its historical roots,” added President Aliyev.
The president noted that Mehriban Aliyeva is a member of the National Olympic Committee and Executive Committee.
Mehriban Aliyeva’s activity in this capacity also deserves appreciation, said the head of state, adding that she played a special role in the organization of several global events held in Azerbaijan.
The high-level organization of the Eurovision Song Contest in 2012 was possible thanks to Mehriban Aliyeva’s organizational skills, noted President Aliyev.
He added that holding of the First European Games in 2015 in high level was also possible thanks to the activity of the Operation Committee and its head Mehriban Aliyeva.
The president went on to say that during two and half years, the organization of these games at the level of the Summer Olympic Games, of course, is a great achievement, and the First European Games will be remembered in history as a prestigious sports event held at the highest level.
There is no coincidence that holding the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games in 2017 has also been entrusted to Mehriban Aliyeva, who is the chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Games and the preparatory work is carried out at a high level, added President Aliyev.