US envoy to Azerbaijan summoned to Foreign Ministry (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 12 March 2018 16:19 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 15:44)
US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta was summoned to the Foreign Ministry in connection with the visit of Bako Sahakyan, who is the “president” of the illegal regime created in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, to the US and the event promoting the fictitious regime in the US Congress, Spokesman of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev told Trend March 12.
Hajiyev said that Cekuta received a note of protest, sent by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan to the US State Department.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijan’s ambassador to the US, having held a meeting in the State Department, presented the protest of Azerbaijan to the American side.
The note says that getting an American visa on the Armenian passport and entering the US on the basis of unreliable information provided by Bako Sahakyan, a resident of the Khankendi city of Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region, permission to carry out activities that propagate an illegal separatist regime in relevant US institutions and aim at collecting finance in the United States in support of the occupation of Azerbaijani territories, contradict the norms and principles of international law, the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, the bilateral documents signed between Azerbaijan and the United States, and the official position of the United States, Hajiyev said.
This step of the US is regarded as an activity against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, he added.