Azerbaijani, Moldovan presidents meet in Baku (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 15 March 2018 15:14 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by President of Moldova Igor Dodon in Baku March 15.
President Aliyev stressed the importance of President Dodon’s participation in the 6th Global Baku Forum.
The Azerbaijani president recalled Dodon's last year visit to Baku and the meeting with him at international events. The president stressed that the agreements reached during President Dodon's visit to Azerbaijan have already been implemented.
President Aliyev said there is a good potential for the development of ties between the countries in various fields and stressed the importance of determining joint mutual activity in the future in the political, economic, humanitarian, investment and other spheres.
The Azerbaijani president stressed that he is confident of continuing systematic contacts in the future to address important issues related to further rapprochement of the countries. President Aliyev said that Azerbaijan is interested in this work.
President Dodon expressed gratitude to President Aliyev for the invitation to the 6th Global Baku Forum.
Stressing the significance of the event, President Dodon said Moldova participates in the forum for the first time.
The Moldovan president said there are traditionally friendly relations between the countries.
Recalling last year's visit to Azerbaijan, President Dodon stressed that the meetings held during the visit have already yielded results.
The Moldovan president said that a few days ago, together with representatives of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, he personally participated in the ceremony of laying the foundation for an important social project in Gagauzia.
President Dodon appreciated the role of the Azerbaijani diaspora in Moldova in strengthening the ties between the countries.