President Aliyev: Big part of today's Armenia is historical land of Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 19
A big part of the territory of present-day Armenia is the historical land of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev said.
"There are numerous books and maps, confirming this," he said while addressing the nationwide festivities on the occasion of Novruz, the Azerbaijani national holiday, in Baku March 19.
"On those maps, the absolute majority of toponyms on the territory of today’s Armenia are of Azerbaijani origin," President Aliyev said.
He said that historical books point out that at the beginning of the 19th century, the absolute majority of the Irevan Khanate’s population, more precisely 80 percent, were Azerbaijanis.
“This is history, historical reality. Those who don't know this, should know. And most importantly, the Azerbaijani youth should know this. They should know that a big part of the territory of the present-day Armenia is the historical land of Azerbaijan. We never forget this,” the president added.
The head of state noted that Armenia is completely isolated from all formats of regional cooperation.
“This is natural, because this is precisely our policy. Armenia is in a state of isolation from all issues, does not participate in any format of regional cooperation, not only because we do not allow this – although I think that this is the main factor – but also because Armenia is of no interest either from the political, or economic or transport point of view. This country is not independent; it is a satellite state from a political point of view. The decisions made within the country in connection with the future of Armenia are of little importance. No investments are put in the economy of this country, investors are not interested. Several factors play a role here, first of all, the growth of bribery, theft, corruption, on the other hand - the mass departure of citizens from Armenia. A very poor investment climate and limited market do not allow investing in this country,” the president said.
The Azerbaijani president noted that the Armenian people, facing this, once again must seriously think and understand that there is no future in the aggressive policy of the Armenian leadership towards Azerbaijan.
“Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity anyway. Armenia is completely isolated from the processes of regional cooperation that have been going on in the region. Armenia has lost on the political arena; all leading international organizations support the position of Azerbaijan,” President Aliyev added.
"The UN, its Security Council, the OSCE, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the European Parliament, PACE and other organizations recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and adopted numerous decisions and resolutions demanding the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," President Aliyev said.
"In other words, it is a political defeat of Armenia. The illegitimate "referendum" in Nagorno-Karabakh has been recognized by no country, and international organizations have not recognized it either. This once again confirms that Nagorno-Karabakh is the Azerbaijani land, the native land of Azerbaijan and an integral part of Azerbaijan," Ilham Aliyev said.
Speaking about the transport policy, the head of state noted that "Armenia is a dead-end country, and it is necessary to openly say that we did it."
Armenia has not been able to recover so far from the defeat, which suffered on the battlefield two years ago, Ilham Aliyev said.
"Today the Azerbaijani flag flies on the once occupied lands of the Agdere, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts. The day will come when our flag will fly in Shusha and Khankandi. The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can be solved only and only within the territorial integrity of our country. There is no other way. I have said many times and once again I want to repeat it: Azerbaijan will never allow the creation of a second Armenian state on its historical lands. I have repeatedly said and once again want to say that the territory of present-day Armenia is the historical Azerbaijani lands," the president emphasized.