Deputy minister: Azerbaijan, Afghanistan have great potential for further dev't of ties
By Leman Zeynalova -Trend:
Azerbaijan continues to show their dedication in supporting Afghanistan on its journey to stability and success, ambassador of Afghanistan to Azerbaijan Mohammad Taqi Khalili said at an event in Baku Sept. 7 dedicated to the National Day of Afghanistan.
“It is with great privilege that I welcome you all to the celebration of the 99th National Day of Afghanistan.
“Today I look forward to celebrating my last Afghan National Day in Azerbaijan. Honoring yet another year of the resilience and innovation within Afghanistan, aided by our regional friends and international allies.
“Within my residence, I have witnessed the fortifying Afghan-Azerbaijani relations, each year more abundant than the last.
“In December 2017, the Azerbaijani government hosted the Heart of Asia conference in Baku, attended by member countries and international organizations.
“On the sidelines of the conference 5 important documents were signed between our two nations; regarding security and law enforcement, education, trade and economics, promotion and reciprocal protection of investments, and air services cooperation. It was the first time since the establishment of our diplomatic ties with Azerbaijan, that we signed such monumental agreements. Which in its own is an accomplishment.
“The agreements signed are well on their way to realization, as within the scope of economics and trade we have formed a joint working group, which will hopefully commence its first round of meetings by the end of the year.
“This June, Azerbaijan yet again displayed their camaraderie by hosting the International Contact Group meetings for Afghanistan in Baku.
“In light of such brotherhood, I would like to extend my gratitude to the Azerbaijani government for hosting both the Heart of Asia conference and the ICG meetings.
“In whole it has been an eventful and promising year for the future of Afghanistan and its international allies.
“Finally, one cannot speak of our two nations’ fraternity and not mention the consistent cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO in Afghanistan. Azerbaijan continues to show their dedication in supporting Afghanistan on our journey to stability and success, with increased deployment of Azerbaijani peacekeepers on Afghan soil.
“I am honored to have facilitated these initiatives … and in the final month of my mission as ambassador it is my unshakable conviction that the diplomatic future of our two nations is thriving,” said the envoy.
“As my term here is quickly drawing to an end, I would like to take this time to reflect on my dynamic experiences in Baku.
“From first meeting the Land of Fire as a young student, 23 years ago…
“To today being an ambassador within this flourishing modern community.
“I can personally say that it has been enlightening to see Baku from the perspectives of essentially two different people.
“From having witnessed the hosting of the 1st European Games to…” 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, it is without doubt that the Azerbaijani people encompass a desire for progress and promoting peace.
And I am grateful to have experienced this era.
“Before I bid farewell there are many people whom I must thank, firstly President Aliyev and the Azerbaijani Government and people for their hospitality. I would also like to thank my fellow diplomats and ambassadors for our many enriching interactions and valuable conversations,” noted the ambassador.
While delivering speech during the event, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Ramiz Hasanov said that the relations between the two countries are based on friendship and brotherhood.
“Relations between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan are developing both in bilateral and multilateral formats,” Hasanov added.
He said that Afghanistan supports the fair position of Azerbaijan in the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“Afghanistan supports the solution of the conflict on the basis of international law within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan,” he said. "All this attaches special importance to our relations.”
“The operation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will also give a special impetus to economic relations,” Hasanov said.
"Azerbaijan continues to contribute to the restoration of Afghanistan,” he said.
“Today, the number of Azerbaijani peacekeepers in Afghanistan has reached 120. We have great potential for further development of our relations."