Armenia targeting Azerbaijan's energy infrastructure - foreign diplomats (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 12 October 2020 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Heads of foreign diplomatic corps and missions of international organizations, ambassadors, military attachés working in Azerbaijan, following Ganja, visited the city of Mingachevir on October 12, Trend reports.
The diplomats were accompanied by Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Affairs Policy Department of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Hikmat Hajiyev, Assistant to the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Elchin Amirbayov and others.
The purpose of the visit was to acquaint foreign diplomats with the Armenian Armed Forces’ war crimes, which were caused by their missile attacks on Azerbaijani civilians and energy infrastructure.
The diplomats familiarized with the war crimes of the Armenian side were informed that the armed forces, in violation of the requirements of the declared humanitarian ceasefire starting from 12:00 on October 10, deliberately targeting the peaceful population of Azerbaijan fired on the local settlements and strategic objects from heavy artillery. So, at about 04:00 (GTM +4) on October 11, the Armenian Armed Forces, along with Ganja, targeted the city of Mingachevir with a population of more than 100,000 people located more than 100 kilometers from the conflict zone, made missile attack on its densely populated areas.
The main goal of the leadership of Armenia, along with the civilian population, was also to hit ‘Azerbaijan’ thermal power plant, the largest in the South Caucasus, as well as the ‘Mingachevir’ hydroelectric power station. As a result of the neutralization of the missiles by Azerbaijani Air Defense Forces, a possible regional catastrophe was averted.
The diplomats were also informed that the attacks on power plants in Mingachevir by the Armenian Armed Forces, despite the agreement on a humanitarian ceasefire, are new crimes against energy and environmental security in the region.
As of October 12, totally 41 civilians were killed in result of the attacks by the Armenian Armed Forces, and 207 people were injured. The number of civil objects that have fallen into disrepair reached 148, multi-apartment residential buildings - 57, and dwelling houses – 1,185.
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of the Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery on Sept. 27.
Following almost two weeks of intensive military confrontations, Armenia and Azerbaijan, with Russia's mediation, have agreed on a temporary ceasefire for humanitarian purposes, for exchange of prisoners of war as well as bodies of the dead.