UK House of Representatives posts statement on Khojaly genocide
Politics Materials 26 February 2021 11:35 (UTC +04:00)
The website of the UK House of Representatives has posted a statement of condolences to the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Khojaly genocide’s 29th anniversary, Head of the Azerbaijani-UK Inter-Parliamentary Working Group Javanshir Feyziyev, Trend reports.
According to Feyziyev, the statement authors are members of the House of Representatives, Chairman of the UK-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Working Group, member of the Conservative Party Bob Blackman, and member of the Democratic Unionist Party Jim Shannon.
“We honor the memory of people who were murdered in the massacre committed against citizens of Azerbaijan amid conflict in the region, and this House extends condolences to the people of Azerbaijan as they commemorate the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly massacre on February 26, 2021.
The statement also expressed support for the efforts of the parties to achieve lasting peace.
Feyziyev said that the UK, as always, is next to the Azerbaijani people on the day of commemoration of the Khojaly genocide, which is clear proof of Armenian fascism and thereby supports the principles of international justice.