Azerbaijan sentences more members of Armenian armed group in Baku
Politics Materials 23 July 2021 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
The trial on the criminal case over members of an Armenian terrorist group continues at the Baku Court on Grave Crimes on July 23, Trend reports.
The members of the group are: Rafik Karapetyan, Gurgen Goloyan, Hrayr Tadevosyan, Vagharshak Maloyan, Sasun Egiazaryan, Arsen Vardanyan, Vakhagen Bakhrikyan, Setrak Soghomonyan, Armen Dilanyan, Manuk Martonyan, Mels Anbardanyan, Andranik Mikaelyan and Felix Grigoryan.
The files of the criminal case were announced during the trial under the chairmanship of Judge Azad Majidov.
Then the completion of the judicial investigation was announced and the prosecutor delivered a speech.
The prosecutor asked the court to exclude Articles 214.2.1, 214.2.3, 279.2 from the indictment and leave Articles 318.2 and 228.3 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. The prosecutor demanded seven-year imprisonment for each of the accused. The prosecutor stressed that after serving the sentence, they must be deported from Azerbaijan.
The defendants had the final say. The judge left to make a verdict.
Then the verdict was announced. The judge sentenced each of the accused to the six-year of imprisonment. The term of punishment has been calculated since December 13, 2020.
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated by the Main Investigation Department of the Azerbaijani State Security Service against the members of the Armenian armed formations disarmed as a result of the anti-terrorist operation of the State Security Service on December 13, 2020, and who, having illegally and secretly infiltrated to the Azerbaijani territory, committed terrorist-subversive and other criminal actions against the servicemen and civilians of Azerbaijan after the announcement of a ceasefire agreed upon by a trilateral statement signed by Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia on November 10, 2020 [following the Second Karabakh War from late Sept. to early Nov.2020], has been completed.
The investigative bodies revealed that a group of Armenian citizens, illegally acquiring weapons, components for the weapons, ammunition, explosives and devices, created armed formations not envisaged by the law.
The members of these armed formations illegally crossed the state border of Azerbaijan on November 26-27, 2020 as an organized group, took up the combat positions in the forest and other areas in the northwestern part of the Hadrut settlement of Khojavend district.
Those individuals attacked enterprises, institutions and organizations, as well as individuals, organized explosions, fires and carried out other terrorist actions that pose a threat to the life and health of people until December 13, 2020, which may cause big damage to the property or lead to other socially dangerous consequences to violating public safety, sow panic among the population or influence the decision-making by the state authorities of Azerbaijan or international organizations.
Thus, the investigation has been completed under Articles 214.2.1, 214.2.3 (terrorism committed by a group of people upon prior conspiracy by an organized group or criminal association (criminal organization) by using firearms and items used as weapons), 228.3 (illegal acquisition, transfer, sale, storage, transportation or carrying of weapons, components for weapons, ammunition, explosives and explosive devices by an organized group), 279.2 (an attack on enterprises, institutions, organizations or individuals as part of armed formations or groups not envisaged by the law) and 318.2 (illegal crossing of the state border of Azerbaijan by a group of people upon prior conspiracy or by an organized group) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The criminal case together with the indictment approved by the deputy prosecutor general of Azerbaijan was sent for consideration to the court.