People of Azerbaijan tirelessly walked towards this victory - President Aliyev
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct. 18
The people of Azerbaijan tirelessly walked towards this victory, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said addressing the meeting with the general public of the Fuzuli district, Trend reports.
" I would just like to add that this is a victory for all of us. Because the people of Azerbaijan tirelessly walked towards this victory. Each of us was working from their end and contributed to our common Victory and our common development bringing this day, this holy day closer.
Before during and after the war, some people tried to threaten us, and they are still doing that. But all these efforts were in vain. Because no-one can bend our resolve. We will not give up our dignity, our pride and our independence to anyone. Everyone should know this. Everyone knows where those who were trying to threaten us are now. This must be a lesson for everyone, a lesson for all. No-one can speak to Azerbaijan in the language of force, in the language of threats.
I once again congratulate you on this holy day – the day of the liberation of Fuzuli – and wish you good health. I am sure that we will soon rebuild and restore this beautiful land. We will meet many more times here. Thank you again!" the head of state said.