Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey make press statements (PHOTO/VIDEO)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct. 26
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan have made joint press statements in Aghali village of Zangilan.
Statement by President Ilham Aliyev: Dear Mr. President, my dear Brother.
Distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen.
First of all, a warm welcome to you again, my dear Brother. You are welcome to Azerbaijan! Your visit is very important. You are visiting the lands liberated from the occupation for the second time. Four months ago, you and I visited Shusha together, and today we are visiting Fuzuli and Zangilan. The Shusha Declaration signed in the city of Shusha is a historic document. This declaration officially raised Azerbaijani-Turkish relations to the level of alliance.
Our joint participation in the opening of Fuzuli International Airport today once again demonstrates our unity and strength. It testifies to the fact that Turkey and Azerbaijan as two fraternal countries are always next to each other. The construction of Fuzuli International Airport lasted only eight months. An international airport was built in eight months, and Azerbaijani and Turkish companies took part in its construction. So this is our joint success.
At the same time, we laid the foundation for the first private investment project in Zangilan district today. This is also a joint Turkish-Azerbaijani investment project. This once again shows that together we are moving forward shoulder to shoulder in all matters, including the creative and restoration work carried out on the lands liberated from the occupation.
Today's official ceremony in the village of Aghali of Zangilan district will go down in history. Official ceremonies are usually held in capitals. But we hold official ceremonies during all meetings. The holding of official ceremonies both in Shusha and in Zangilan today, the performance of the national anthems of Turkey and Azerbaijan, our joint steps will forever remain in history. We are writing this history together. We were together throughout the war and we are together today.
We are celebrating the first anniversary of the second Karabakh war. Yesterday we celebrated the first anniversary of the liberation of the city of Gubadli. In two weeks, we will celebrate the liberation of Shusha. We will celebrate it as a great Victory Day.
From the first hours to the last minutes of the second Karabakh war, Turkey stood by Azerbaijan. My dear Brother, the esteemed President supported Azerbaijan in the very first hours by announcing to the whole world that Azerbaijan was not alone and that Turkey was next to Azerbaijan. This provided us with great political and moral support, and gave us additional strength. Dear Brother, the Azerbaijani people today rightfully express their gratitude to you. You know that everyone in Azerbaijan loves you and treats you with tremendous respect. You did a lot for our Victory, and today, already in the period of creation, the period of restoration, you are with us again.
I know that you have a very busy schedule. You recently paid an official visit to four African countries. Following this, you participated in an important event in Turkey. After that, you found time and came here to be with us on this wonderful day, together with the Azerbaijani people. We appreciate this very much. This is an example of true brotherhood and true friendship. This is a message to both the Azerbaijani and Turkish peoples and indeed the whole world – we are together. Our unity is indestructible and eternal.
Today, the Turkish-Azerbaijani cooperation and brotherhood have become an important factor in regional affairs and even on a global scale. Thanks to the leadership of my dear Brother, Turkey has already become a great power on a global scale, and no-one can dictate their will to it. Recently, my dear Brother answered to those wishing to interfere in the internal issues of Turkey in such a way that, I believe, this served as an example for all politicians. The leader defending national dignity, defending and protecting the interests and pride of his people and state is here today, in Azerbaijan, in Zangilan, in Aghali. We must appreciate this. The factor of Recep Tayyip Erdogan is one of the most important factors for the entire Turkic world.
I must also tell you that Azerbaijan will hand over chairmanship of the Turkic Council to Turkey next month. I am confident that Turkey, under the leadership of my dear Brother, will successfully preside over the Council. Cooperation and fraternal ties between the Turkic states will strengthen even more, thus, new opportunities will open up for the entire Turkic world.
Today, when we are here in Zangilan, it would naturally be wrong not to mention the Zangazur corridor. Zangilan is located in the East Zangazur region, and the Zangazur corridor passing from here will connect the entire Turkic world. Both Azerbaijan and Turkey are taking tangible steps to implement the Zangazur corridor. I am confident that these steps will bear fruit in the near future.
Today, together with my dear Brother and guests, we laid the foundation for a large highway. It is also a part of the Zangazur corridor. As a result of the construction of this road and railroad, we will achieve what we want.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to thank many Turkish companies operating in the liberated lands of Azerbaijan today. Thanks to their tireless efforts, roads and railways are being built in this region today, tunnels are being built, and infrastructure projects are being implemented. This is another embodiment of our unity and brotherhood. I am absolutely sure that Turkey and Azerbaijan, as two brotherly countries, will continue to move forward together, our peoples will become even closer to each other, and our states will continue to cooperate successfully. Thus, the joint strength of Turkey and Azerbaijan will become even more effective.
Dear Brother, I say to you “Welcome to Azerbaijan!” again. I say “Welcome!” to all our guests. I wish you and the fraternal Turkish people continuous progress, prosperity and happiness. Thank you.
Then the President of Turkey made a statement.